William de Stanleigh Lord of Stanleigh and Storeton
(1311-1360)
Cecily Congleton
(Abt 1315-Bef 1353)
Sir William de Hooton Lord of Hooton
(-1396)
Katherine de Torond
William de Stanleigh "The Elder", Lord of Stanley, Storeton & Hooton
(Abt 1337-1398)
Margery de Hooton
(1342-Abt 1430)

Sir William de Stanley of Hooton
(1368-1423/1424)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Blanche Arderne

Sir William de Stanley of Hooton 1 2 3

  • Born: 1368, Cheadle, Cheshire, England
  • Marriage (1): Blanche Arderne in 1386
  • Died: 1423-1424, Hooton, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire, England at age 55

   Other names for William were Sir William Stanley Lord of Stanleigh and William Stanley of Hooten.

  Research Notes:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mjr6387&id=I180563 has b. abt 1386, which is impossible since the same source has m. abt 1384. Assuming that the birthdate was an error and that the list of children is good, one of their daughters could have been Jonet Stanley., who married Gwilym ap Gruffydd about 1400.

----------
Although the source at http://cybergata.com/roots/8444.htm has, in my opinion, married Margaret de Houghton (Margery de Hooton) to the wrong William de Stanley, it does contain the following useful information:
~J. Horace Round in V.2 of Peerage and Pedigree, 1970 reprint of the 1910 work, pages 35-36, tells us he "married the Hooton heiress, and founded the Stanleys of Hooton" and that he had a brother, Sir John de Stanley, who married "the Lathom heiress and was ancestor of the Earls of Derby."
~A Genealogy of the Southworths (Southards), by Samuel G. Webber (1905) (p 433) calls him William de Stanley, Esq., of Stanley, Storeton, and Hooton.

Sir William de Stanley, knight, was Lord of Stanley and Storeton in Wirral, Cheshire. He was aged 30 on 16 June 1398 and died 2 Feb 1428. He was just a child when he married, sometimes around 1376, Margaret de Houghton. Due to this marriage he secceeded to Hooton in 1396, and in 1397, he received "a grant of a life annunity of 100/- upon being retained for service for life." In Fed 1399, he was commissioned to raise an army of eighty-eight archers, which he was to take to Ireland in service of the King. He was likely a sympathizer of Henry, Earl of Lancashire, and received an arrest warrent on 15 May 1399. His name again appears in records as conservator of the peace in the Cheshire hundred of Wirral by 28 Jan 1400. By 22 Sep 1401, he is listed as a knight who had rendered homage.

He survived his brother as Lord Deputy in Ireland in 1401, and helped build defenses against Owain Glydwr and his Welsh rebels in the summer of 1402. His post mortem inquistion was dated 6 Henry VI (1427-1428.
~Boyer's Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, pg. 228

_______

The following citations have mightily confused the present author and need further clarification:

Source: The History of the House of Stanley from the Conquest to the Death of the Right Honourable Edward, Late Earl of Derby, in 1776 by John Seacomb (Manchester, 1821) [courtesy of books.google.com], p. 229 has "WILLIAM of Stanleigh, Knight, Lord of Stanleigh--MARGERY, the daughter of John Arden, Knight."

And from p. 15, "The seventeenth of Henry VI [1439]. he married to Alice the daughter of Richard Houghton, (as I conceive, of Lancashire,) and by her had issue a son, named William"

And from p. 15:
"Sir William, the son of the aforesaid Sir William, was the ninth heir male of this honourable house, and succeeded his father in honour and estate. The fourth of Henry VI [1426], he married Margery the daughter of Sir John Ardern, of Hardin, by whom he had issue two sons, William and John...

"Sir William, the father of the said William and John, by Mrs. Ardern, was the first that removed from the old seat of Stanley, in the county of Stafford, to Hooton, in the hundred of Wirral, and county of Chester; who, for the enlargement and conveniency of his house, and better accommodation of his family, obtained license from King Henry VI. to build a turret or tower at his seat of Hooton, with embattled walls

"Viz. Huic Gulielmo de Stanley, milite, Rex Henricus sextus dedit licentiam construendi et edificandi turrum, apud menerium suum de Hooton, in Wirral, per literas suas patenus. Datus anno Regni suo secundo.

"Which house and tower are now standing, to which Sir William, the elder brother of John, succeeded, and was the tenth heir male of his family."
----------

From http://stanleyroots.co.uk/thenorthwest.htm
"William the Elder's son, Sir William de Stanley (1368-1428), having married in 1386, was pardoned in 1389 for escaping from Winchester Castle, where he had been imprisoned on suspicion of abducting Agnes, a damsel of the queen's chamber (Patent Rolls). He acquired the manor of Hooton in 1396 and produced the line which became known as the Stanleys of Hooton in Cheshire. He was heavily fined in 1404 at Chester (along with his son) for his part in the Percy Rebellion. Hooton Hall (SJ3678) remained the main residence of the Stanleys of Hooton from 1411 to 1849. Other later residences of landowning Stanleys in Cheshire included Alderley Park (SJ8474, near Alderley Edge), home of the Stanleys of Alderley from around 1446 to 1948."
----
From http://cybergata.com/roots/8388.htm :
~A General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, pg. 478, this William is skipped, but this William is shown in The Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abel, pg. 226

Sir William de Stanley was Lord of Stourton in Wirrall, Cheshire, and Stanlegh in Staffordshire. He was knighted 26 Edward III (1352/53). He likely built Storeton Hall about 1360. He was about the age of 50 when he gave evidence in the Scrope-Grosvenor trail in Chester of 3 Sep 1386. His children were:
Sir William de Stanley, m. Margaret de Houghton (Hooton)
Matilda/Maud de Stanley
Henrey de Stanley
~Boyer's Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, pg. 226

  Birth Notes:

Various sources have differing birth, marriage & death dates.
- Birth dates: 1368, abt 1370, abt 1375, betw 1378 and 1380, 1405 (unlikely; too late)
- Marriage:
- Death: abt 1428, 2 Feb 1427 or 1428

Glenda Turcks http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=nanatea&id=I33919 gives b. abt 1345, d. 2 Feb 1427/28

http://stanleyroots.co.uk/thenorthwest.htm has b. 1368, d. 1428.

  Death Notes:

Glenda Turcks http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=nanatea&id=I33919 gives d. abt 1417.

Todd Whitesides (http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/gen-medieval/2005-06/1119103825) writes: "His son William Stanley was married by 1403 to Blanche [RYCH/1801] but
predeceased his father in 1423 or 1424 [RYCH/1418 & 1802]. "

  Noted events in his life were:

Pardoned: for escaping from Winchester Castle, 1389. where he had been imprisoned on suspicion of abducting Agnes, a damsel of the queen's chamber (Patent Rolls).

Acquired: the Manor of Hooton, 1396.

Fined: for his part in the Percy Rebellion, 1404.

Pardoned: for participation in Percy Rebellion 1402-1408, 1413.

Knighted: on battlefield after Battle of Agincourt, 1415. Source: The House of Stanley from the 12th Century
by Peter Stanley at
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~ourpage/history.htm


William married Blanche Arderne, daughter of Sir John Arderne of Hardin and Cecilia Bredbury, in 1386. (Blanche Arderne was born about 1362 in Aldford, Cheshire, England.)


  Marriage Notes:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mjr6387&id=I180563 has m. abt. 1384. Some other source gave about 1379.

http://stanleyroots.co.uk/thenorthwest.htm has m. 1386.

Married before 1403.

Sources


1 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mjr6387&id=I180563.

2 Seacome, John, The History of the House of Stanley From the Conquest to the Death of the Right Honourable Edward, Late Earl of Derby, in 1776. (Manchester: J. Gleave, 1821.), pp. 15, 229.

3 Website:, http://stanleyroots.co.uk/thenorthwest.htm.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Oct 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia